Privacy Policy

    MHRI respects your right to privacy and is committed to protecting any private or confidential information we may collect. We comply with the National Privacy Principles of the Privacy Act 1988 and the Spam Act 2003.  This document sets out how we might collect and use personal information.

    Collection of Personal Information

    MHRI may collect your personal information when you contact us in person, by phone or through the internet.

    The kind of personal information we generally collect may include your name, address, telephone numbers, e-mail address, areas of research interest, donation history, event attendance and payment (including credit card) details.

    Where possible we will inform you that we are collecting your personal information and of how we intend to use it.

    Use of Personal Information


    MHRI only collects and records personal information which is necessary for us to conduct our business of Mental Health research and related educational activities.

    We use this personal information to keep you informed of our research, education and fundraising activities.

    MHRI will not directly disclose your personal details to a third party except for external contractors who may be assisting us with our business activities.  On such occasions the external contractors who have access to personally identifiable information are required to protect this information in a manner that is consistent with this Privacy Policy by, for example, not using the information for any purpose other than to carry out the activities they are assisting MHRI with.

    Security, Access and Accuracy

    To keep personal information secure from misuse, loss or unauthorised use or disclosure, we restrict physical access to our offices.  We also use firewalls and secure databases.  However, the Internet is not a secure environment and if you send us information via the Internet you do so at your own risk.

    We also value the importance of keeping our records current and your right to access personal information we hold about you.  If you think that any information we hold about you is inaccurate, or if you wish to access your personal information or complain about our use of it, please contact us.  We will use all reasonable steps to comply with your request and if we deny your request for access, we will tell you why.

    Spam

    Publishing any electronic address on this website is not to be inferred as consent to receive Spam.



    Donate Now
    With your help, MHRI can help make a brighter future for all Australians.
    Updates in your Inbox
    If you would like to find out about recent happenings at the Institute, signup to the monthly MHRI eNewsletter.
    Careers
    The Mental Health Research Institute is committed to attracting, developing and retaining a skilled and dedicated workforce. We employ suitably qualified staff committed to furthering knowledge in mental health, behaviour and neuroscience.
    Latest news
    The Florey dives into crowdfunding for research

     

    To provoke and encourage interest in medical research, The Florey Institute of Neuroscience and Mental Health have combined forces with the ...

    Congratulations One in Five Runners

    Congratulations and thank you to all those who raised money for #mentalhealthresearch and competed in ...

    One in Five Events

    Feel like an extreme challenge?

     

    Be part of the next event and join the One in Five Extreme Challenge team,  get fit, ...